Liberty Transit Corp. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Matter of Wooley v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs., 15 NY3d 275, 280 (2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Further, where the agency's judgment "involves factual evaluations in the area of the agency's expertise and is supported by the record, such judgment must be accorded great weight and judicial deference." Flacke, 69 NY2d at 363.

As a general proposition, under Education Law § 305 (14) (a), contracts to transport school children, which contracts involve "an annual expenditure in excess of the amount of the amount specified for purchase contracts in the bidding requirements of the general municipal law shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder." See also General Municipal Law § 103 (1); Matter of Acme Bus Corp. v Board of Educ. of Roosevelt Union Free School Dist., 91 NY2d 51, 54 (1997). The competitive bidding statutes were promulgated solely to benefit the public interest, not to enrich bidders. Matter of Conduit & Found.