Liberty Res. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The regulation also authorizes “[d]epartures from particular requirements . . . when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility is thereby provided.” § 35.151(c)(1).

Distinct from the alteration regulation is an ADA regulation that requires public entities to maintain curb ramps. It provides, “A public entity shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a). The regulation does not “prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.” § 35.133(b).

III

Plaintiffs as noted above seek partial summary judgment against the City for its policies on curb ramp installation, alteration, and maintenance.