Liberty Res. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] See 539 F.3d at 210-11. Although the Court analyzed the wording of § 12147 with its phrase “upon the completion of . . . alterations, ” the Court explained it would reject the discovery rule “even if [that] clause was absent from the statute.” Id. at 211. In reaching that conclusion, the

Section 12147(a) reads, “With respect to alterations of an existing facility . . . used in the provision of designated public transportation services . . . it shall be considered discrimination, for purposes of section 12132 of this title and section 794 of Title 29, for a public entity to fail to make such alterations . . . in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities . . . upon the completion of such alterations.”

Court pointed out the absurd result that would occur if the discovery rule were in place. See id. at 216-17. The Court provided the following illustration: