Liberty Natural Prods., Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] Alvarez v. Retail Credit Ass'n of Portland, Or., Inc., 234 Or. 255, 264 (1963). However, "malice, unlike probable cause, is a question for the jury." Gustafson v. Payless Drug Store, 269 Or. 354, 366 (1974); Erlandson v. Pullen, 45 Or. App. 467, 478 (1980).

Plaintiff argues that the court should find that issue preclusion bars Defendants from revisiting the issue of malice or improper purpose. Plaintiff claims "Hoffman's malice or [] improper purpose in presenting the wrongful counterclaims, is identical to the issue confronting the trial court when it awarded attorney fees pursuant to ORS 20.105(1)." (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. at 19.) I disagree. ORS 20.105 provides that a prevailing party against whom a claim is brought is entitled to reasonable attorney fees "to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim defense or ground for appeal." OR. REV. STAT. § 20.105(1) (2009). ORS 20.105 makes no mention of malice. Accordingly, Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment is denied on this ground.

The last element is that of damage.