Liberty Natural Prods., Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] Westwood Construction Co. v. Hallmark Inns, 192 Or. App. 624, 636 (2002).

Here, Plaintiff has not identified, nor has research revealed, any decision in which an Oregon appellate court decided whether findings that arise out of a proceeding under ORS 20.105 are to be given preclusive effect. Tarlow provides little guidance here.

In Tarlow, the defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that the doctrine of issue preclusion barred a wrongful initiation claim because the plaintiff's request for an enhanced prevailing party was denied in a prior ORS 20.190(3) proceeding. Tarlow, 209 Or. App. at 173. The trial court granted summary judgment, ruling in a letter opinion as follows:

ORS 20.190(3) provides: "[I]n any civil action or proceeding in a circuit court in which recovery of money or damages is sought, the court may award to the prevailing party up to an additional $5,000 as a prevailing party fee." Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.190(3) (2009). In making this determination, Oregon courts consider, inter alia, "the conduct of the parties . . . , including any conduct of a party that was reckless, willful, malicious, in bad faith or illegal." Id. § 20.190(3)(a).
--------

1) Plaintiff's claim of wrongful initiation of civil proceedings requires that malice be proven on the part of the defendants.