Liberty Natural Prods., Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] With respect to the probable cause element, I am hesitant to conclude Defendants should be deprived of their right to a jury trial without the guidance of an Oregon Court of Appeals or Supreme Court decision. Nor do I believe that such a determination is necessary at this time, considering (1) Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment is denied on other grounds and (2) the record before me regarding the Clackamas County proceeding is quite limited.

ORS 20.105 provides that a prevailing party against whom a claim is brought is entitled to reasonable attorney fees "to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim defense or ground for appeal." OR. REV. STAT. § 20.105(1) (2009).

That said, because amendments should be granted with "extreme liberality" in order to facilitate decision on the merits, United States v.