Liberty Mutual Ins. v. Staffing America of Alabama, Inc.
[…] Liberty Mutual also argues that it is entitled to the remaining premiums because it is potentially liable for workers' compensation claims that may manifest in the future. Thus, it argues that it could experience pecuniary loss in the future. However, recovery is not available for remote, contingent, or speculative damages. Sutter v. Biggs, 139 N.W.2d 684, 686 (Mich. 1966). Moreover Liberty's contention that it is still potentially liable to pay benefits for policies cancelled in 2000 and 2001 is meritless.

The pertinent notice provisions in the Act are contained in § 25-5-78, Ala. Code 1975. That section provides that "an injured employee or the employee's representative, within five days after the occurrence of an accident, shall give or cause to be given to the employer written notice of the accident." Failure to give notice, in the absence of "physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, fraud or deceit, or equal good reason," will defeat a claimant's entitlement to medical benefits and compensation accrued before notice is ultimately provided. Id. However, § 25-5-78 also provides that "no compensation shall be payable unless written notice is given within 90 days after the occurrence of the accident or, if death results, within 90 days after the death" (emphasis added). Thus, while a failure to notify an employer of an accident within 5 days of its occurrence may be excusable under certain circumstances, and will work only a partial forfeiture of benefits, a failure to effect notice within 90 days is an absolute bar to recovery under the Act.