Liberty Mutual Ins. v. Staffing America of Alabama, Inc.
[…] See generally Ex parte Murray, 490 So.2d 1230, 1232-33 (Ala. 1984). "The employee has the burden of proving that the employer had notice or knowledge of the injury." Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Elliott, 650 So.2d 906, 908 (Ala.Civ.App. 1994).
United Auto Workers Local 1155 v. Fortenberry, ___ So.2d ___, 2005 WL 2679996 at *3 (Ala.Civ.App. 2005). Section 25-5-80 of the Alabama Code states, in part:

In case of a personal injury not involving cumulative physical stress, all claims for compensation under this article shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article or unless within two years after the accident one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88. . . .

"The `commencement of [a workers' compensation] action within the time prescribed by the statute is an indispensable condition to the liability of the [employer] and to [the worker's] right to sue.'" Gulf States Steel, Inc. v.