Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. T.C.F Equip. Fin. Inc.
[…] Id.

Analysis

Florida's dangerous instrumentality doctrine allows a plaintiff to hold a lessor of a vehicle vicariously liable for the negligent operation of the vehicle by a lessee or an agent of the lessee. Susco Car Rental Sys. of Fla. v. Leonard, 112 So. 2d 832, 835-836 (Fla. 1959). However, Florida's Long Term Lessor Statute exempts long term lessors from vicarious liability claims if certain conditions are met. Fla. Stat. § 324.021(9)(b)(1). The Long Term Lessor state specifically provides that:

The lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100,000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability or not less than $500,000 combined property damage liability and bodily injury liability, shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle or for the acts of the operator in connection therewith; further, this subparagraph shall be applicable so long as the insurance meeting these requirements is in effect. The insurance meeting such requirements may be obtained by the lessor or lessee, provided, if such insurance is obtained by the lessor, the combined coverage for bodily injury liability and property damage liability shall contain limits of not less than $1 million and may be provided by a lessor's blanket policy.
Id.

On August 10, 2005, Congress enacted the Graves Amendment. 49 U.S.C. § 30106. The Graves Amendment applies to "any action commenced" after August 10, 2005 and provides: