Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sumo-Nan LLC
[…] Rees v. Carlisle, 113 Hawai'i 446, 458, 153 P.3d 1131, 1143 (2007) (quoting HRS § 632-1) (emphases added). A court must be "satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." Id. at 457, 153 P.3d at 1142. Also, "[a]s the declaratory judgment statute thus makes clear, there must be some 'right' at issue in order for the court to issue relief." Id.
Cnty. of Hawaii v.