Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ricehouse
[…] Under Texas law, a contractual interest rate is enforceable-i.e., not usurious-as long as it does not exceed 10%. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 11 (“The Legislature shall have authority to define interest and fix maximum rates of interest; provided, however, in the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be deemed usurious[.]”); TEX. FIN. CODE § 302.001(b) (“The maximum rate or amount of interest is 10 percent a year except as otherwise provided by law. A greater rate of interest than 10 percent a year is usurious unless otherwise provided by law.”); see also Garza v. DHI Mortg. Co., No. 4:19-CV-00780-SDJ-CAN, 2020 WL 7700620, at *6 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 12, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, No. 4:19-CV-780, 2020 WL 7698832 (E.D. Tex.