Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ricehouse
[…] (Dkt. #17-2 at 2). The Court applies the parties' contractual agreement regarding prejudgment interest insofar as it is consistent with Texas law. See Quest Med., Inc. v. Apprill, 90 F.3d 1080, 1095 (5th Cir. 1996) (“Under Texas law, prejudgment interest may be awarded under either contractual or equitable theories.... Judgments based on contracts earn interest at the rate specified in the contract.”) (citations omitted).

Under Texas law, a contractual interest rate is enforceable-i.e., not usurious-as long as it does not exceed 10%. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 11 (“The Legislature shall have authority to define interest and fix maximum rates of interest; provided, however, in the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be deemed usurious[.]”); TEX. FIN. CODE § 302.001(b) (“The maximum rate or amount of interest is 10 percent a year except as otherwise provided by law. A greater rate of interest than 10 percent a year is usurious unless otherwise provided by law.”); see also Garza v. DHI Mortg.