Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Michael Baker Int'l, Inc.
[…] Collectively, the parties bring three different types of claims or counterclaims in this case: declaratory judgment, breach of contract, and bad faith. The parties provide very little detail as to how exactly they intend to employ the expert testimony in their cases. Specifically, they fail to explain what evidence will apply to which particular claims or counterclaims.

Two of the categories of claims-declaratory judgment and breach of contract-largely turn on a question of law as to contract interpretation. 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) permits a court to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration.” In order to rule on both parties' declaratory judgment claims, the court must resolve the legal question of how to interpret the contract between the parties, and, specifically, whether the contract provides for coverage (or excludes coverage) of the Satterthwaite lawsuit.