Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Bosa Dev. Cal. II, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 10.) The excess insurance policy was issued by ICSOP. (Complaint "Compl." ¶ 19.)

Bosa was the developer—and not the general contractor—of the Legend Project. (Doc. No. 156-1 at 12.) Bosa did not perform any work on the project. (Id. at 13.) Instead, the general contractor of the Legend Project was Bosa Development California I, Inc. ("Bosa I"). Bosa I was not a named insured on the applicable insurance policy at issue here. (Id.)

As defined by Cal. Ins. Code § 11751.82, "a 'wrap-up insurance policy' is an insurance policy, or series of policies, written to cover risks associated with a work of improvement, as defined in Section 8050 of the Civil Code, and covering two or more of the contractors or subcontractors that work on that work of improvement."

A. The Liberty Policy and the ISCOP Policy