Liberty Ins. Underwriters, Inc. v. Greenwich Ins. Co.
[…] Prudential Residential Servs., 22 F.3d 1219, 1223-24 (2d Cir. 1994) (citations omitted) (holding summary judgment is appropriate when the moving party can show that "little or no evidence may be found in support of the nonmoving party's case.").

III. Discussion

As set forth above, the sole issue here is whether N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420 applies to the Greenwich Policy so that Defendant must make a showing of prejudice to succeed on its late notice defense. For the reasons below, the Court concludes that it does.

New York Insurance Law § 3420 provides:

No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to any person...or destruction of [] property shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable:


***

(5) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured . . . unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer.
N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(a)(5).

The issue before the Court is whether the Greenwich Policy was "issued or delivered in this state" within the meaning of the statute.