Liberty Foundry, Inc., v. Industrial Comm
[…] It is argued that where the record in the circuit court upon an action to review will not sustain a finding essential to the award but not actually made by the commission, it is an abuse of discretion and a futile proceeding by the trial court to remand the record to the commission. This involves a consideration of secs. 102.23(1) and 102.24(1), Stats., which read as follows:

"102.23 (1) . . . Upon such hearing, the court may confirm or set aside such order or award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same shall be set aside only upon the following grounds:

"(a) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.

"(b) That the order or award was procured by fraud.

"(c) That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award."