Libertas -Funding LLC v. Ultimate Jet LLC
[…] No. 2 and 3]). Thus, the. plaintiff need not pursue any claims against Alberta since the agreement between Alberta and Gordon could not affect, the plaintiff's- rights in any way. Gordon responds that Alberta, should be. joined and added to this: lawsuit so that the rights of all. the parties can be resolved in one. seamless action.

CPLR §1001(a) states that joinder of a party is appropriate "if complete relief is, to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or- Who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action"' (id), However, In this case Alberta is hot "necessary" for the plaintiff to pursue Its claims against Gordon. Indeed, the agreement between plaintiff and Gordon prohibited Gordon from allowing any other entities to be responsible for Gordon's debt without the plaintiff's consent.