Libertarian Party v. Wilhem
[…] Thus, as we have recognized when those rights are subjected to severe restrictions, the regulation must be narrowly drawn to advance a state interest of compelling importance. But when a state election law provision imposes only reasonable, nondiscriminatory restrictions upon the First and Fourteenth Amendment rights of voters, the State's important regulatory interests are generally sufficient to justify the restrictions.
504 U.S. at 434 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Ohio Revised Code § 3517.152 governs the appointment of officials to the seven-member Ohio Elections Commission. See O.R.C. § 3517.152. This statute, in relevant part, provides:

[T]he speaker of the house of representatives and the leader in the senate of the political party of which the speaker is a member shall jointly submit to the governor a list of five persons who are affiliated with that political party. . . . [T]he two legislative leaders in the two houses of the general assembly of the major political party of which the speaker is not a member shall jointly submit to the governor a list of five persons who are affiliated with the major political party of which the speaker is not a member. . . . [T]he governor shall appoint three persons from each list to the commission.

[A]fter the governor appoints these six members, they shall, by a majority vote, appoint to the commission a seventh member, who shall not be affiliated with a political party.
O.R.C. § 3517.152(a)(1).