Libertarian Party v. Wilhem
[…] In short, because Plaintiffs lack standing to bring their selective non-enforcement claims in federal court under § 1983, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Counts Two and Three of the Complaint.

C. Whether Plaintiffs State a Claim Under Count One of the Complaint

Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to state a cognizable claim under Count One of the Complaint, which alleges that limiting membership on Ohio's Elections Commission to affiliates of the two major political parties violates the First Amendment. The Court disagrees.

Ohio Revised Code § 3517.152 governs the appointment of officials to the seven-member Ohio Elections Commission. See O.R.C. § 3517.152. That statute in relevant part, provides:

[T]he speaker of the house of representatives and the leader in the senate of the political party of which the speaker is a member shall jointly submit to the governor a list of five persons who are affiliated with that political party.... [T]he two legislative leaders in the two houses of the general assembly of the major political party of which the speaker is not a member shall jointly submit to the governor a list of five persons who are affiliated with the major political party of which the speaker is not a member.... [T]he governor shall appoint three persons from each list to the commission.

[A]fter the governor appoints these six members, they shall, by a majority vote, appoint to the commission a seventh member, who shall not be affiliated with a political party.

O.R.C. § 3517.152(a)(1). In practice, O.R.C. § 3517.152 prohibits any person affiliated with a minor political group, such as Ohio's Libertarian Party, from being considered for membership on the Commission.