Liberato v. U.S.
[…] In light of petitioner's statements at his plea allocation, there — is no factual basis for Liberato's claim that he was only involved in the conspiracy for four months or that a trial would have led to a more favorable result for Liberato.

Liberato additional asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to advocate on his behalf for a "safety valve" sentence adjustment. The safety valve provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3553 (f), is only available to defendants who meet each of its five requirements. One of those requirements is that the defendant "was not an organizer, leader, manager, or supervisor of others in the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3553 (f)(4). Petitioner made a post-arrest statement that he was a "manager" for the drug organization and stipulated in the Agreement that he was a manager and supervisor in the conspiracy. In his plea allocution, Liberato described his managerial role.