Liberal v. Estrada
[…] As such, summary adjudication on Mr. Liberal's negligence and NIED claims is DENIED as to these defendants and these actions. Summary adjudication is GRANTED for all other individual defendants. Finally, as the Court has found that the individual defendants' actions were not racially discriminatory, summary adjudication is GRANTED for all the individual defendants on these claims, as to this issue.

3. Arrest on Probable Cause by a Peace Officer, Penal Code § 847(b)(1)

Defendants assert they are immune under section 847(b)(1) of the California Penal Code, Mem. at 16, which provides immunity for "any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest" if "[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1) (emphasis added). For support, defendants point to Dawkins v. City of Los Angeles, 22 Cal.3d 126, 148 Cal.Rptr. 857 (1978). Mem. at 16. Dawkins, however, discusses the constitutional dimensions of a detention under the Fourth Amendment, not section 847(b).