LIAO v. ASHCROFT
[…] Accordingly, this claim is dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Because the court finds that dismissal on this basis is appropriate, it need not reach Yu's alternative argument for dismissal.

2. Business and Professions Code § 6128

To the extent that Liao attempts to state a claim for relief based on Yu's alleged violation of Business and Professions Code § 6128, the court finds that this claim fails as a matter of law. Section 6128 provides, in pertinent part: "Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party." Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 6128(a). A violation of § 6128(a) "is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both." Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 6128(c).

An attorney's conduct in violation of § 6128 is a crime for which a criminal prosecution may be brought. See Action Apartment Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Santa Action Apartment Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Santa Monica, 41 Cal.4th 1232, 1246 (2007); Kashian v.