L.G. v. Columbia Pub. Sch.
[…] See Zell v. Ricci, No. 18-1372, 2020 WL 1910841, at *13 n.19 (1st Cir. Apr. 20, 2020) (noting that the "affirmative defense" of the Teacher Protection Act remained to be adjudicated by the state court); M.C.-B. ex rel. T.B. v. Hazelwood Sch. Dist., 417 S.W.3d 261, 265 (Mo. Ct. App. 2013) (finding that defendants failed to meet their burden on their affirmative defense under the Coverdell Act).

L.G. does not dispute that Baker and Edwards each are "teachers" within the meaning of the Teacher Protection Act. Doc. 37, p. 19; see 20 U.S.C. § 7943(6) (defining "teacher" as including "principal" and "administrator" as well as "a professional or nonprofessional employee who - (i) works in a school; and . . . maintains discipline or ensures safety . . . ."