LG Funding, LLC v. Caribbean Linked Shipping, Inc.
[…] As an initial matter, RHS sought to conform its second verified answer to the proof to clarify the threshold interest rate at which a loan becomes criminally usurious. The second amended answer incorrectly stated an interest rate exceeding 24% is criminally usurious. Penal Law § 190.40 provides that interest "at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period" is criminally usurious. Plaintiff opposed this branch of RHS's motion on the ground that RHS failed to attach an amended pleading to its motion papers.