LFM Real Estate Ventures, LLC v. SunTrust Bank
[…] While Plaintiffs have provided specific details regarding Climber's alleged fraudulent statements, the Court remains unconvinced that Plaintiffs' reliance upon Climber's statements was reasonable, as is considered infra.

In addition to the parol evidence rule, North Carolina's Statute of Frauds prevents the Court from considering Climber's allegedly fraudulent oral statements. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. §22-5, "no commercial loan commitment by a bank . . . for a loan in excess of fifty thousand dollars . . . shall be binding unless the commitment is in writing and signed by the party to be bound." N.C.G.S. § 22-5. In the case at bar, the loan agreement was reduced to writing; however, George Climber's statements offering an indefinite interest-only repayment was not.