L.F. Noll v. Premiere Bus. Sols.
[…] Unless answers are required to be taken as provided by statute, the notice shall cite the garnishee to appear before the court at a time specified not less than ten days after service and answer such interrogatories as may be propounded, or the garnishee will be liable to pay any judgment which the plaintiff may obtain against the defendant.

L.F. Noll's application for Premiere to appear seemed to be made under the above section. But after a representative from Premiere appeared at the hearing and answered questions under oath, see Iowa Code § 642.7, L.F. Noll pivoted and sought judgment under section 642.13. That provision states:

If in any of the above methods it is made to appear that the garnishee was indebted to the defendant, or had any of the defendant's property in the garnishee's hands, at the time of being served with the notice of garnishment, the garnishee will be liable to the plaintiff, in case judgment is finally recovered by the plaintiff, to the full amount thereof, or to the amount of such indebtedness or property held by the garnishee, and the plaintiff may have a judgment against the garnishee for the amount of money due from the garnishee to the defendant in the main action, or for the delivery to

the sheriff of any money or property in the garnishee's hands belonging to the defendant in the main action within a time to be fixed by the court, and for the value of the same, as fixed in said judgment, if not delivered within the time thus fixed, unless before such judgment is entered the garnishee has delivered to the sheriff such money or property. Property so delivered shall thereafter be treated as if levied upon under the writ of attachment in the usual manner.

Premiere argues that since it was neither indebted to Zahnd nor had any of her property in its hands when it was served with the notice of garnishment, the district court "was not able to enter judgment against [it] under section 642.13." See Yoss v. Sampson , 269 N.W. 22, 26 (Iowa 1936) ("[A] garnishment covers only such property of the principal defendant as is in the hands of the garnishee at the time of the service of notice of garnishment.").