L.F. Noll v. Premiere Bus. Sols.
[…] Similar to Stowe , Iowa Code section 642.21(2)(d) provides that "[n]o employer shall ... [b]e held liable for an amount not earned at the time of the service of notice of garnishment." Taking the holding of Stowe together with section 642.21(2)(d), it would seem that even though Zahnd was employed by Premiere when the garnishment was served, Premiere was not "indebted" to her under section 642.13 and so judgment in any amount was not proper. But the current code includes something historic versions did not. In 1984, the legislature added section 642.22, which addresses the scope of a garnishment notice. See 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1239, § 12. As amended, the provision now provides:

(1) A notice of garnishment served upon a garnishee is effective without serving another notice until the earliest of the following:

(a) The annual maximum permitted to be garnished under section 642.21 has been withheld.

(b) The writ of execution expires.

(c) The judgment is satisfied.

(d) The garnishment is released by the sheriff at the request of the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney.

Iowa Code § 642.22. This statute allows for the ongoing validity of the notice until an event triggering ineffectiveness, thereby creating a continuing duty to withhold between service and the earliest of those events. The existence of a durational duty to withhold is bolstered by section 642.22(3), which states that expiration of the execution does not affect the "garnishee's duties and liabilities respecting property already withheld pursuant to the garnishment" before expiration. Such a duty tracks how the parties interacted and how wage garnishment is handled in Iowa generally.