L.F. Noll v. Premiere Bus. Sols.
[…] See Iowa Code § 642.11. We accordingly find the district court had subject matter jurisdiction of the dispute before it.

B. Judgment Under Section 642.13

Before getting into the merits of Premiere's next two arguments, which we consider together, we start with a refresher on the relevant statutes. Section 642.5(1) requires that "[w]hen the plaintiff, in writing, directs the sheriff to take the answer of the garnishee," as L.F. Noll did here, the sheriff must ask the following questions of the garnishee:

[1] Are you in any manner indebted to the defendant in this suit, or do you owe the defendant money or property which is not yet due? If so, state the particulars.