LEYFERT v. COMMONWEALTH OF PA
[…] Although none of the defendants have addressed Ms. Leyfert's standing in their motions, courts are required to address standing issues sua sponte. Addiction Specialists, Inc. v. Township of Hampton, 411 F.3d 399, 405 (3d Cir. 2005).

Plaintiffs are appearing pro se. The right of citizens to represent themselves in court dates back to the founding of this country. See Iannaccone v. Law, 142 F.3d 553, 557-58 (2d Cir. 1998) (discussing the history of the right of self-representation). First included in the Judiciary Act of 1789, § 35, 1 Stat. 73, 92 (1789), this statutory right is now found in 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which states that "[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein." The right to proceed pro se in civil cases is a personal right, however. C.E. Pope Equity Trust v. United States, 818 F.2d 696, 697 (9th Cir. 1987). "[B]ecause pro se means to appear for one's self, a person may not appear on another person's behalf in the other's cause."