State v. Gonzales
[…] [DS unnumbered page 1-3] We proposed to affirm because child support payments become final judgments at the time they are due, each monthly installment is a separate final judgment not subject to retroactive modification, and the limitations period applicable to an action founded upon a judgment applies. See Britton v. Britton, 100 N.M. 424, 428-29, 671 P.2d 1135, 1139-40 (1983); see also NMSA 1978, § 37-1-2 (1983) (providing in part that "[a]ctions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward"). Given that Father was seeking unpaid child support from 2003 forward, we proposed to agree with the district court that his claim was not barred because less than fourteen years had passed on all accrued support owed. [RP 181]