Leyba v. Colo. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] [RP Vol.II/248] Our notice proposed to affirm, and in response, Insurer filed a supplemental record proper and memorandum in opposition. We remain unpersuaded by Insurer's arguments, and therefore affirm. {2} Insurer continues to dispute the WCJ's determination that Worker's disability was solely caused by his November 2008 work-related accident (first accident), and that Worker's subsequent July 2010 work-related accident (second accident) did not cause or contribute to his injury or disability. [DS 3; MIO 3-17] See generally NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) ("In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise."). In reviewing whether Worker proved the requisite causal connection, we apply a whole record standard of review and will affirm if, after taking the entire record into consideration, "there is evidence for a reasonable mind to accept as adequate to support the conclusion reached." Tallman v.