Lexon Ins. Co. v. Naser
[…] On September 1, 2009, Lexon, as surety, issued a series of bonds (the "Bonds") with MOS as principal.

The Bonds contain the same substantive information, with the exception of each bond reflecting the address and Provider Transaction Access Number ("PTAN#") for the specific location of MOS to which each individual bond relates.

Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(5)(I), the Bonds provided by Lexon were required to "guarantee that the surety will, within 30 days of receiving written notice from CMS containing sufficient evidence to establish the surety's liability under the bond of unpaid claims, CMPs or assessments, pay CMS a total up to the full penal amount of the bond..."

On August 3, 2011, MOS filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Beginning on March 15, 2012, CMS began issuing claims against Lexon's bonds pursuant to the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d) ("Claims").