Lexington Ins. Co. v. New Mexico Association of Counties
[…] See Suggs, 833 F.2d at 893 (finding that under New Mexico law, insured is only entitled to attorneys' fees where insurer acted unreasonably or in bad faith); McGinnis v. Honeywell, Inc., 110 N.M. 1, 9 (1990) (finding that "[t]he mere breach of a contract does not itself create a right to punitive damages"); United Nuclear Corp. v. Allendale Mut. Ins. Co., 103 N.M. 480, 485 (1985) ("To assess punitive damages for breach of an insurance policy there must be evidence of bad faith or malice in the insurer's refusal to pay the claim."); NMSA § 39-2-1 ("insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim").

Additionally, Defendants are not entitled to prejudgment interest or other compensatory damages on their counterclaim. Under New Mexico Law, prejudgement interest is owed as a matter of right where the damages are fixed and ascertainable. Taylor v.