Lexanalytica, P.C. v. Mahamedi
[…] Brokstein (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 662, 666-667 [where no record is presented or available on appeal, every reasonable intendment will be indulged to give effect to arbitration proceedings and burden is on party attacking award to affirmatively establish existence of error by a proper record].)

With these principles in mind, we turn to the first question: Whether Mahamedi, as the party seeking to vacate the arbitration award, raised before the arbitrator his argument that the $375 and $395 hourly rates charged by LexAnalytica were illegal and void under section 6148? (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 30-31.)

II. Section 6148 - Overview

Section 6148 provides: "In any case not coming within Section 6147 [governing contingency fee agreements] in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing . . . [and] shall contain all of the following: [¶] (1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case. [¶] (2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client. [¶] (3) The respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client as to the performance of the contract." (§ 6148, subd. (a).) The statute also sets requirements for attorney billing. (§ 6148, subd. (b).)

There are various exceptions to the statute's writing requirements.