Lewkut v. Stryker Corporation
[…] B. Preemption of Claims of Adulterated Devices

Plaintiff argues however, that his pleadings invoke parallel, rather than distinct, state law requirements. Plaintiff points out that under Riegel, the MDA does not prevent a State from providing a damages remedy for claims based upon violations of the FDA requirements. (Pl. Resp. at 14.) Plaintiff avers in his Complaint that the Trident System he recieved was "adulterated" under Section 351(h) of the Food, Drug, Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"). 21 U.S.C. § 351(h) (1997). Section 351(h) of Title 21 states that Class III medical devices are adulterated only if "the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with" applicable requirements or conditions.