Lewkut v. Stryker Corporation
[…] Collagen Corp., 126 F.3d 902, 907 (7th Cir. 1997) (noting that to the extent that plaintiff's adulteration claim alleged that defendant had not followed FDA requirements, state law did not impose requirements different from, or in addition to, the federal requirements).

2. Preemption under 21 U.S.C § 337(a)

Nonetheless, the statutory language of the FDCA, as well as case law, makes clear that the provisions of the FDCA, including that which establishes and defines the prohibition on "adulterated devices", are to be enforced through the United States government only. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (providing that "all proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States"). Accordingly, courts have held that that private enforcement of FDCA regulations via state common law would interfere with this regulatory scheme and is therefore prohibited. See Buckman Co. v.