Lewis v. Westfield
[…] See Complaint Form Regarding United States Marshal Service Personnel or Programs, https://www.usmarshals.gov/resources/forms/complaint-form-regarding-united-states-marshals-service-personnel-or-programs (last visited 11/10/2022). In addition, by statute, the Attorney General is required to ensure that "any component" of the Department that receives a "non-frivolous allegation of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice . . . shall report that information to the Inspector General." 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 8E(d). Congress has also authorized the Department's Inspector General to "investigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice," "refer such allegations to the Office of Professional Responsibility," or refer them to "the internal affairs office of the appropriate component" of the Department, including the USMS. Id. § 8E(b)(2).