Lewis v. VR U.S. Holdings II, LLC
[…] Id. Reviewing a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), the Court liberally construes the claims, accepts the factual allegations in the Complaint as true, and draws all reasonable inferences in the non-movant's favor. See La Liberte v. Reid, 966 F.3d 79, 85 (2d Cir. 2020). However, the court does not credit legal conclusions or “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

The Vermont workers' compensation statute, 21 V.S.A. § 622, states:

[T]he rights and remedies granted by the provisions of [the workers' compensation statute] to an employee on account of a personal injury for which he or she is
entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, the employee's personal representatives, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise on account of such injury.
21 V.S.A. § 622. Plaintiff does not dispute Vail's assertion that the Estate is receiving benefits under the workers' compensation statute.