Lewis v. United States
[…] (Id. (citing Doc. 143-9).) Plaintiffs contend that they satisfy the elements of a stay under Texas v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 829 F.3d 405, 424-25 (5th Cir. 2016). (Doc. 166 at 14-15.)

In reply, Defendants again emphasize that, in July 2021, the Corps made an enforcement referral to the EPA over the RV Resort; that, to date, the EPA has not acted on this referral; and that nothing requires the EPA to act. (Doc. 169 at 9.) According to Defendants, Plaintiffs do not dispute the lack of final agency action. (Id.) Rather, Plaintiffs only point to § 705, which allows a “reviewing court” in a suit for judicial review under the APA “to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” (Id.) But this language requires that a suit for judicial review under the APA exists, and such a suit requires final agency action. (Id.) Defendants assert,