Lewis v. United States
[…] (Id. (emphasis added).) Thus, by its plain language, the EPA was not committed to a particular course of action, and the letter does not end the EPA's decisionmaking. See Luminant Generation, 757 F.3d at 442. The notice is contingent on further agency action, including a site inspection, so it is not final agency action. See La. Real Est. Appraisers Bd., 976 F.3d at 605 n.7.

Plaintiffs do not seriously dispute this. (See Doc. 166 at 14-15.) Rather, they maintain that, with respect to the RV Resort, Count III is brought under § 705 and that this section does not require final agency action. (See id.)

Section 705 provides in relevant part:

When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
5 U.S.C. § 705. The central question here is whether a stay can be issued in the absence of final agency action. Neither side provided any cases to support its position on this specific issue.