Lewis v. United States
[…] Because the basis for liability under the FTCA is negligence, the applicable Indiana state tort claim is negligence, not battery. Under Indiana law, Mr. Lewis must prove (1) that the United States owed a duty to him; (2) that the United States breached that duty; and (3) that the breach proximately caused his injuries. Siner v. Kindred Hosp. Ltd. P'ship, 51 N.E.3d 1184, 1187 (Ind. 2016).

There can be no disagreement that the Federal Bureau of Prisons owed a duty of care to Mr. Lewis during his incarceration at USP-TH. 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) ("The Bureau of Prisons . . . shall provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons . . . convicted of offenses against the United States . . . ."); see also Gottlieb v. United States, 624 F. Supp. 2d 1011, 1025 (S.D. Ind. 2008) ("Indiana law recognizes that a custodian has a legal duty to exercise reasonable care to preserve the life, health, and safety of a person in custody." (citing cases)).