Lewis v. Titlemax of Tex., Inc.
[…] It affords a remedy to any aggrieved person who is a debtor or obligor." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.625, comment 3 (emphasis added). Therefore, Plaintiff must be a "debtor" to recover for violations of § 9.609(b)(2). (Nowhere has the plaintiff asserted she is an "obligor.") Thus, the Plaintiff cannot recover under this statute because she is not a "debtor."

C. The Plaintiff's claim under the TDCA Fails as a matter of law because TitleMax is not vicariously liable for FCAR's conduct.

The Plaintiff's other claim against TitleMax a violation of Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(1), a provision of the TDCA. This provision provides:

(a) In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices:

(1) Using or threatening to use violence or other criminal means to cause harm to a person or property of a person....

TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(1)

The underlying "criminal means" alleged is that FCAR engaged in theft of the Vehicle. No evidence shows TitleMax engaged in any theft and no TitleMax employee was present when FCAR towed the Vehicle.