Lewis v. State
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.021. And a person required to hold a license "shall . . . have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated" and "display the license on the demand of a . . . peace officer." Id. § 521.025(a). "A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license." Id. § 521.025(b). And a "person who violates this section commits an offense." Id. § 521.025(c).

Because the term "highway" is not defined in Transportation Code, Subtitle B, Chapter 521, we apply the definition in Subtitle C. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.001(b) ("A word or phrase that is not defined by this chapter but is defined by Subtitle C has the meaning in this chapter that is assigned by that subtitle."). Pursuant to Subtitle C, the term "[h]ighway" means "the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel." Id. § 541.302(5).