Lewis v. State
[…] Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001); see State v. Gray, 158 S.W.3d 465, 46970 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).

For instance, Chapter 521 of the Texas Transportation Code generally provides that a person "may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license." TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.021. And a person required to hold a license "shall . . . have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated" and "display the license on the demand of a . . . peace officer." Id. § 521.025(a). "A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license." Id. § 521.025(b). And a "person who violates this section commits an offense."