Lewis v. Powers
[…] See Resp. 13 (conceding that "[b]ecause Chubby's parking lot and driveway were constructed before 1992, it is not governed by the 'new construction' provisions of Title III"). The ADA applies only to new construction with a "first occupancy after January 29, 1993," see 28 C.F.R. § 36.401, or to an "alteration to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility" undertaken after January 26, 1992, "that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof," see id. § 36.402. Alterations include, but are not limited to, "remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions." Id. § 36.402(b)(1). However, "[n]ormal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability of the building or facility." Id.

The following facts are undisputed:

• No new construction or improvements have been done to the Chubby's building, parking lot, driveway, and sidewalk areas since before 1992. See supra Statement of Facts ¶ 24.