Lewis v. Powers
[…] "Readily achievable," in turn, is defined as "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." Id. § 12181(9); see also Colo. Cross Disability Coal. v. Hermanson Family Ltd. P'ship, 264 F.3d 999, 1002 (10th Cir. 2001) (listing relevant factors).

More specifically, CZ Famco contends that the "readily achievable" provision does not apply to this type of situation. The relevant implementing regulations certainly make clear that the ADA is concerned with a plaintiff's effort to gain access to a public accommodation. For instance, 28 C.F.R § 36.304(c) prioritizes the measures that a public accommodation is "urged to take . . . to comply with the barrier removal requirements." The top priority is that "a public accommodation should take measures to provide access to a place of public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or public transportation." Id. § 36.304(c)(1) (emphasis added). Such measures include installing an entrance ramp, widening entrances, and providing accessible parking spaces. Id. The next priority is that "a public accommodation should take measures to provide access to those areas of a place of public accommodation where goods and services are made available to the public." Id. § 36.304(c)(2). For instance, the public accommodation could "adjust[] the layout of display racks, rearrang[e] tables, provid[e] Brailled and raised character signage, widen[] doors, provid[e] visual alarms, and install[] ramps." Id. The third priority is to "take measures to provide access to restroom facilities." Id. § 36.304(c)(3). The last priority is a catch-all provision, which instructs a public accommodation to "take any other measures to provide access to the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations." Id. § 36.304(c)(4).

CZ Famco's position that section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) is not at issue because this case does not concern a disabled individual's inability to gain access to a public accommodation, as necessary per the above regulations, is well founded.