Lewis v. Mississippi
[…] 3) That LARRY D. LEWIS was at that time a person seventeen (17) years of age or older;

4) That LARRY D. LEWIS was not the spouse of [the victim]; and

5) That LARRY D. LEWIS had sexual intercourse with [the victim], then you shall find the Defendant, LARRY D. LEWIS, guilty of Statutory Rape in Count 2.

If the State has failed to prove any one of more of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt, then you shall find the Defendant not guilty.
SCR Vol. 1, p. 15. This instruction tracked the language defining the charge of statutory rape set forth in Mississippi Code Section 97-3-65(1)(a). See also Lewis, 245 So. 3d at 542 (citing statute). Jury Instruction S-3 defined sexual intercourse as "a joining of the sexual organs of a male and female, human being, in which the penis of the male is inserted into the vagina of the female." SCR, Vol. 1, p. 16.

Jury instructions are not read in isolation; instead, the court must consider them as a whole. Hence, Mr. Lewis' contention that the jury was not instructed with regard to penetration of the sexual organs is flatly contradicted in the record.