Lewis v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2) ; see also Clark , 133 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 4 (explaining that "all policies issued in the state must contain" such a provision and "[i]f the provision is absent from the policy, the policy will be construed as containing the provision"). California’s courts are an available forum for executing judgments against insurance companies. But nothing in the statute suggests that California has made its own courts the exclusive jurisdiction for such claims. Rather, § 11580 simply provides "that whenever judgment is secured against the insured ... based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer." Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2) (emphasis added).

We do not read § 11580 to abrogate non-California forum-selection clauses.