Lewis v. Lead Indus. Ass'n
[…] The court also ruled that, in the alternative, intervention would be improper because by asserting a right to subrogation the Department would be stepping into the shoes of the Plaintiffs, but the Plaintiffs had no viable claims to pursue. This appeal follows.

¶ 6 We agree with both bases for the circuit court's ruling. First, the court was correct that the Plaintiffs' inability to prove the lone remaining conspiracy claim made intervention inappropriate in this case. As the supreme court explained in Lewis IV, section 11-22 of the Illinois Public Aid Code (305 ILCS 5/11-22 (West 2020)) "broadly grants [the Department] 'a charge upon all claims, demands and causes of action for injuries to' a public aid applicant or recipient."