Lewis v. Lead Indus. Ass'n
[…] Dix Mutual Insurance Co. v. LaFramboise, 149 Ill.2d 314, 319 (1992). In other words, a subrogee is generally limited to recovering that which the subrogor would be entitled to recover. The Department contends that this principle is rooted in equitable subrogation and is inapplicable to the statutory right to subrogation that is at issue here, but section 11-22a appears to operate no differently, providing that "the Department shall be subrogated to any right of recovery such recipient [of public aid] may have." (Emphasis added.) As with equitable subrogation, the Department's statutory right to subrogation is limited to what the public aid recipient could have recovered.