Lewis v. La. State Univ.
[…] The Directive Letter requires it to be “maintained in the files of [Leslie Miles' lawer's] law offices and . . . [the] law offices [of Taylor Porter] only” and proceeds to detail to the measures both the Board and Leslie Miles are required to take to prevent disclosure under the Public Records Law. See R. Doc. 316-1 (BOSO23963 - BOSO23977).

Looking to the language of the statute, La. R.S. 14:132(B) provides in pertinent part:

Second degree injuring public records is the intentional . . . concealment of any record, document, or other thing, defined as a public record pursuant to R.S. 44:1 et seq. and required to be preserved in any public office or by any person or public officer pursuant to R.S. 44:36.

Accordingly, Plaintiff must make a prima facie showing that (1) a record was intentionally concealed by the Board; (2) that record was a public record under La. R.S. 44:1 at the time the of concealment; and (3) that record was required to be preserved in any public office or by any person or public officer pursuant to La. R.S. 44:36. Although the Board argues only the Plaintiff's failure to make a prima facie case as to the second element, the Court will review all three elements.

Plaintiff does not argue the Taylor Porter billing records are a public record.

R. Doc. 305 at p. 7.