Lewis v. La. State Univ.
[…] R. Doc. 190-5 at p. 5.

R. Doc. 316-2 (deposition page numbers 128-29).

R. Doc. 219-1 at p. 51.

See Dutton v. Guste, 395 So.2d 683, 685 (La. 1981) (Marcus, J.) (reversing a lower court and ordering inspection under the Public Records Law when there was no evidence that documents otherwise fitting the definition of a public record were prepared in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial).

Third, the Memo to File, Student Complaint Memo, and Attachments were required to be preserved in a public office or by a person or public officer pursuant to La. R.S. 44:36. This element addresses the time period during which a public record must be preserved. Under La. R.S. 44:36, generally, “[a]ll persons and public bodies having custody or control of any public record . . . shall exercise diligence and care in preserving the public record for the period . . . of time specific by the law for public records.” If the time period during which the Memo to File, Student Complaint Memo, and Attachments were required to be preserved elapsed before the alleged offense began to occur, on May 15, 2013, then there can be no violation of La.