Lewis v. Henry
[…] Syllabus Point 1, Keller v. Ferguson, 177 W. Va. 616, 355 S.E.2d 405 (1987).

The one-term rule is not a right of constitutional dimension, but "provides a personal right to the defendant to be tried more expeditiously than the Constitution requires." State ex rel. Workman v. Fury, 168 W. Va. 218, 221, 283 S.E.2d 851, 853 (1981); Keller, supra, 177 W. Va. at 618, 355 S.E.2d at 407.

U.S. Constitution, Amend. VI, provides, in part:

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial. . . .

W. Va. Constitution, art. III, § 14, provides, in part:
Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay. . . .