Lewis v. Henry
[…] Further, if the appointment of an additional judge will overburden the prosecution, the local prosecutor should seek assistance from the Attorney General's Office. Although we acknowledge the practical problems in effecting the one-term rule ( Shorter, supra, 170 W. Va. at 257, 294 S.E.2d at 59), we, nevertheless, require that all cases be tried "without unreasonable delay." W. Va. Constitution, art. III, § 14.

Article VIII § 3 of the W. Va. Constitution provides in relevant part that "[the Supreme Court of Appeals] shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts. He may assign a judge from one intermediate appellate court to another, from one circuit court to another, or from one magistrate court to another, for temporary service."

In the present case, the first continuance of Mr. Lewis' trial was requested by the prosecution because certain forensic evidence, namely DNA testing, was not available for the August 1990 trial date. Mr.