Lewis v. Gordy
[…] If, however, the State has shown each link and has shown all three criteria as to each link, but has done so with circumstantial evidence, as opposed to the direct testimony of the 'link,' as to one or more criteria or as to one or more links, the result is a "weak" link. When the link is "weak," a question of credibility and weight is presented, not one of admissibility.
590 So. 2d at 920.

After the decision of the Alabama Supreme Court in Ex parte Holton, however, the Alabama Legislature adopted § 12-21-13, Ala. Code 1975, effective August 7, 1995. That statute provides:

Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. Whenever a witness in a criminal trial identifies a physical piece of evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime, the evidence shall be submitted to the jury or court for whatever weight the jury or court may deem proper. The trial court in its charge to the jury shall explain any break in the chain of custody concerning the physical evidence.
§ 12-21-13, Ala. Code 1975.

Subsequent to the adoption of § 12-21-13, Ala. Code 1975, the Alabama Supreme Court in Hale v. State, 848 So.2d 224 (Ala. 2002), discussed the application of § 12-21-13: