Lewis v. Glickman
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 48 (1957) (citation omitted).

In the telephone conference held on this issue on July 6, 2000, counsel for the plaintiff conceded that although her intent was not to limit the ECOA claims to discrimination claims, the sole statutory reference to the ECOA in the pretrial order was to the subsection prohibiting discrimination, 15 U.S.C. § 1691a. The pretrial order contains no reference to subsection e, or to any ECOA regulation regarding notification of loan rejection or regarding records retention.

15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a) states: "Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class."