Lewis v. Del. Charter Guar. & Trust Co.
[…] See Burns v. Delaware Charter Guarantee & Trust Co., 805 F. Supp. 2d 12, 19 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Sirna v. Prudential Secs., Inc., No. 95 Civ. 8422, 95 Civ. 9016, 96 Civ. 4534, 1997 WL 53194, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 1997) (analyzing legislative intention and determining that IRC § 408 does not imply private rights of action). Consequently, to the extent that Plaintiffs allege independent causes of action under IRC 408, they are dismissed.

The court finds Plaintiffs' arguments unavailing. First, although 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-2(e)(5)(ii)(E) states that "[t]he applicant will determine the value of the assets held by it in trust at least once in each calendar year . . ." and "[t]he assets will be valued at their fair market value," Plaintiffs fail to allege that Principal Trust is an "applicant" as defined 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-2(e). The court agrees with Principal Trust that under a plain reading of the Treasury regulations, sub-section (e) of 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-2 applies only to applicant trustees that are not banks. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-2(e)(1)("The trustee of a trust described in paragraph (b) of this section may be a person other than a bank if the person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the manner in which the person will administer trusts will be consistent with the requirements of section 408. The person must demonstrate by written application that the requirements of paragraph (e)(2) to (e)(6) of this section are met."); Grant v. Pensco Trust Co., No. 12-cv-6084, 2014 WL 1471054, at *3 (N.D. Cal.