Lewis v. Debord
[…] When the legislature added the information statement requirement in 1996, it did not alter § 33–961(A) or provide any analogous language in the newly created §§ 33–961(C) or 33–967. See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 289, §§ 5, 7. Neither of the latter statutes conditions the creation of a valid judgment lien on compliance with the information-statement requirement. Rather, the only express consequence for failing to file the information statement is contained in § 33–967(D), referring to priority. See A.R.S. § 33–967(D) (“A judgment ... has as its priority the date of compliance with subsection (A) of this section.”). This supports the conclusion that the legislature intended that omitting the mandatory information statement would only modify a lien's position and not its validity.