Lewis v. Debord
[…] See Davis v. State Nat'l Bank (In re Davis), 174 B.R. 223, 227–28 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.1994) (holding no lien attached where federal abstract of judgment lacked information required to create a valid judgment lien under Texas law). The legislature could have determined that compliance with both § 33–961and § 33–967 was necessary to fill in the gaps and create a valid lien based on federal court judgments.

¶ 13 There are several other examples in Title 33 where the legislature has conditioned instrument validity on compliance with a statutory mandate. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 33–405(E) (“A beneficiary deed is valid only if the deed is executed and recorded as provided by law in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located before the death of the owner or the last surviving owner.” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33–452 (“A conveyance or incumbrance of community property is not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife....” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33–1501(A)(3)(f) (“A memorandum of lease is not valid unless the signatures of both the landlord and the