Lewis v. Debord
[…] ¶ 13 There are several other examples in Title 33 where the legislature has conditioned instrument validity on compliance with a statutory mandate. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 33–405(E) (“A beneficiary deed is valid only if the deed is executed and recorded as provided by law in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located before the death of the owner or the last surviving owner.” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33–452 (“A conveyance or incumbrance of community property is not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife....” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33–1501(A)(3)(f) (“A memorandum of lease is not valid unless the signatures of both the landlord and the tenant are included on the memorandum and are acknowledged.” (emphasis added)). Because no similar language appears in the statutes at issue here, we decline to impose this requirement when the legislature did not see fit to do so.