Lewis v. County of Napa
[…] (Id. at pp. 426-427.) In contrast, here, Lewis did not submit a title insurance company report to the clerk of the Board, and the clerk did not otherwise receive the information she needed to carry out the purpose of the requirement, i.e., to provide prompt notice of the hearing on appeal to all nearby property owners. The doctrine of substantial compliance does not apply in this case.

We also reject Lewis’s contention that he is entitled to relief under Civil Code section 3275, which provides: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture . . . by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” This statute “is expressly applicable only as between parties to a contract.” (Moeller v. Lien (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 822, 834, italics added.)

The clerk of the Board is equitably estopped from refusing to file the appeal.