Lewis v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Respondent disagrees and subsequently filed the Motion before us, asking this Court to dismiss petitioner's Petition on the ground that this Court lacks jurisdiction.

Discussion

We are a court of limited jurisdiction and may exercise jurisdiction only to the extent authorized by Congress. Judge v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 1175, 1180-81 (1987); Naftel v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 527, 529 (1985). We are without authority to enlarge upon that statutory grant. McCrory v. Commissioner, 156 T.C. 90, 93 (2021). We nevertheless have jurisdiction to determine whether we have jurisdiction. Id.

Section 7623(b)(1) authorizes the Commissioner to pay mandatory whistleblower awards if certain requirements are met. Section 7623(b)(4) in turn provides that "[a]ny determination regarding an award under [section 7623(b)(1), (2), or (3)] may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)." See also Kasper v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 8, 21-23 (2018) (adopting an abuse of discretion standard of review for whistleblower award determinations). Thus, the jurisdiction of this Court is dependent upon a finding that a "determination" has been made by the Commissioner.