Lewis v. Clark
[…] Apr. 25, 2007) (the 300-day limitations period also applies to ADA claims); Dontigney v. Paramount Pictures Corp., 411 F. Supp. 2d 89, 91 (D. Conn. 2006) ("In Connecticut, the limitations period for filing an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is three years."); Mr. & Mrs. D. v. Southington Bd. of Educ., 119 F. Supp. 2d 105, 111 (D. Conn. 2000) (statute of limitations for claims under IDEA is two years); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(f) (CFEPA complainant must file an administrative charge with the CHRO within 180 days of the alleged act of discrimination); 24 C.F.R. § 146.33 (Age Discrimination Act claimant must file an administrative charge with the Department of Housing & Urban Development "within 180 days from the date the complainant first had knowledge of the alleged act of discrimination"). Nothing in plaintiff's complaint suggests that an exception to these limitations periods might be applicable. If plaintiff believes an exception applies, he may file an amended complaint alleging facts supporting the exception.