Lewis v. City of Wildwood
[…] See Hahnemann Univ. Hosp. v. Dudnick, 292 N.J. Super. 11, 19-20 (App. Div. 1996). The statute makes no mention of the amount actually paid for medical or dental services. The amount actually paid can vary depending on a multitude of factors, including contractual rates in contracts between medical service providers and medical insurance companies; whether a patient is insured or uninsured and indigent; and whether the medical or dental injuries are covered by automobile insurance subject to medical fee schedules mandated by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4(a) ("Medical treatments, diagnostic tests, and services provided by the [automobile insurance] policy shall be rendered in accordance with commonly accepted protocols and professional standards and practices which are commonly accepted as being beneficial for treatment of the covered injury.").

The 1972 Task Force Comment to N.J.S.A. 59:9-2 explains that "(t)he limitation that pain and suffering may only be awarded when medical expenses exceed $1,000 insures that such damages will not be awarded unless the loss is substantial."