Lewis v. City of Wildwood
[…] Noting that the hospital billed plaintiff $3866.02 for services rendered and accepted as payment in full $1804.77 from plaintiff's insurance company, the court stated that "[n]o appellate decision has yet decided whether it is the amount the hospital computer set forth initially in a bill or the amount agreed [upon] by contract to be paid and accepted." The court "[did] not see it as its role . . . to create what may well be new law."

II.

Defendants are public entities. As such, they are only liable for their negligence within the limits of the TCA. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. The TCA provision at issue in this appeal is N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), which states:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing service.

The trial court concluded that plaintiff's scar did not satisfy the statutory threshold because it did not constitute a disfigurement.