Lewis v. City of Balt. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] He argues first that administering breathalyzer tests was specifically prohibited by § 17-214 of the Health-General Article ("HG"), which governs controlled substance testing by employers, and denied him a right to have the sample retested. Asserting that the Commission's decision was based on an error of law, which is subject to de novo review, appellant contends that we are permitted to modify or reverse under § 4-602(d) of the Labor and Employment Article ("LE"), which is substantially similar to § 10-222(h) of the State Government Article ("SG").

LE § 4-602(d) provides, in whole:

In an appeal under subsection (a) of this section, the circuit court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful practice;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary and capricious.
Md. Code Ann. (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol.).

SG § 10-222(h) provides, in whole:

In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted;
(vi) in a case involving termination of employment or employee discipline, fails to reasonably state the basis for the termination or the nature and extent of the penalty or sanction imposed by the agency; or
(vii) is arbitrary or capricious.
Md. Code Ann. (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.).