Lewis v. City of Balt. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] In addition, he argues that under the MOP 336-9, "dismissal from the Department" must be based on a "willful breach" of an after care contract, and that the results of the breath tests do not establish "willful conduct."

Appellant argues that Maryland, by statute, provides additional due process protection, regulating the methods by which drug or alcohol testing for job-related reasons are to be performed by certified laboratories.
HG § 17-214 provides, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an employer who requires any person to be tested for job-related reasons for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substance or alcohol shall:
(i) Have the specimen tested by a laboratory that:
1. Holds a permit under this subtitle; or
2. Is located outside of the State and is certified or otherwise approved under subsection (f) of this section; and
(ii) At the time of testing, at the person's request, inform the person of the name and address of the laboratory that will test the specimen.

* * *
(e)(1) A person who is required to submit to job-related testing, under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, may request independent testing of the same specimen for verification of the test results by a laboratory . . . .
Md. Code Ann. (1982, 2015 Repl. Vol.). (Emphasis added.)

HG § 17-214(a)(11) defines "specimen" as "(i) Blood derived from the human body; (ii) Urine derived from the human body; (iii) Hair derived from the human body as provided in subsection (b)(3) of this section; or (iv) Saliva derived from the human body." Hair, however, may only be used for pre-employment purposes. HG § 17-214(b)(3)(ii).