Lewis v. Bear Stearns Residential Mortg. Corp
[…] To the extent plaintiff argues the court should start counting time from the date of service on Bear Stearns because that company has been absorbed by Chase, the court finds California's statutory structure does not support such an interpretation. Simply, California law lays out a separate procedure for service on dissolved corporations, indicating an intent to treat as distinct, for purposes of service of process, dissolved companies and those owning the dissolved company's assets. Cf. Cal. Civ. P. § 416.10 (base rules for service); with § 416.20 (“A summons may be served on a corporation that has forfeited its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint: (b) When authorized by any provision in Sections 2011 . . . of the Corporations Code . . . as provided by such provision.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 2011(b) (noting service on a dissolved corporation can be effectuated by delivering summons to the dissolved entity's registered agent, among others).